This film list is compiled from my films that I watched this year. Most aren’t necessarily released this year.
A Separation (2011) Rated PG-13
A married couple are faced with a difficult decision – to improve the life of their child by moving to another country or to stay in Iran and look after a deteriorating parent who has Alzheimer’s disease.-IMDB
Silver Linings Playbook (2012) Rated R
After a stint in a mental institution, former teacher Pat Solitano moves back in with his parents and tries to reconcile with his ex-wife. Things get more challenging when Pat meets Tiffany, a mysterious girl with problems of her own.-IMDB
The inspiring, heartwarming, and challenging film about a Korean pastor who takes in and raises unwanted babies dropped in a box at his house in Seoul, South Korea. -The Christian Post
Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) Rated PG-13
An introvert freshman is taken under the wings of two seniors who welcome him to the real world.-IMDB
October Baby (2011) Rated PG-13
A college freshman’s world is rocked when she learns she is the adopted survivor of an attempted foeticide.-IMDB
Detachment (2011) Rated NR
A substitute teacher who drifts from classroom to classroom finds a connection to the students and teachers during his latest assignment.-IMDB
Red Dog (2011) Rated PG
Based on the legendary true story of the Red Dog who united a disparate local community while roaming the Australian outback in search of his long lost master.-IMDB
A documentary centered on a young Frenchman who claims to a grieving Texas family that he is their 16-year-old son who has been missing for 3 years.-IMDB
No Place on Earth (2012) Rated PG-13
A cave exploration in Ukraine leads to the unearthing of a story of World War II survivors who once found shelter in the same cave.-IMDB
Saving Mr. Banks (2013) Rated PG-13
Author P. L. Travers reflects on her difficult childhood while meeting with filmmaker Walt Disney during production for the adaptation of her novel, Mary Poppins.-IMDB