Primetime Emmy Nominees 2017

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
House of Cards
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta
Black-ish
Master of None
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep

Outstanding Limited Series

Big Little Lies
Fargo
Feud
Genius
The Night Of

Outstanding Television Movie

Black Mirror
Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Sherlock: The Lying Detective
The Wizard of Lies

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown for This Is Us
Bob Odenkirk for Better Call Saul
Anthony Hopkins for Westworld
Matthew Rhys for The Americans
Kevin Spacey for House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover for Atlanta
Zach Galifianakis for Baskets
Anthony Anderson for Black-ish
Aziz Ansari for Master of None
William H. Macy for Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor for Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Riz Ahmed for The Night Of
John Turturro for The Night Of
Ewan McGregor for Fargo
Benedict Cumberbatch for Sherlock: The Lying Detective
Geoffrey Rush for Genius
Robert De Niro for The Wizard of Lies

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis for How to Get Away with Murder
Claire Foy for The Crown
Elisabeth Moss for The Handmaid’s Tale
Keri Russell for The Americans
Robin Wright for House of Cards
Evan Rachel Wood for Westworld

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Veep
Ellie Kemper for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Allison Janney for Mom
Lily Tomlin for Grace and Frankie
Jane Fonda for Grace and Frankie
Pamela Adlon for Better Things

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Carrie Coon for Fargo
Felicity Huffman for American Crime
Nicole Kidman for Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange for Feud
Susan Sarandon for Feud
Reese Witherspoon for Big Little Lies

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson for Baskets
Alec Baldwin for Saturday Night Live
Tituss Burgess for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ty Burrell for Modern Family
Tony Hale for Veep
Matt Walsh for Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks for Better Call Saul
David Harbour for Stranger Things
Ron Cephas Jones for This Is Us
Michael Kelly for House of Cards
John Lithgow for The Crown
Mandy Patinkin for Homeland
Jeffrey Wright for Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Bill Camp for The Night Of
Alfred Molina for Feud
Alexander Skarsgård for Big Little Lies
David Thewlis for Fargo
Stanley Tucci for Feud
Michael Kenneth Williams for The Night Of

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Bayer for Saturday Night Live
Anna Chlumsky for Veep
Kathryn Hahn for Transparent
Leslie Jones for Saturday Night Live
Judith Light for Transparent
Kate McKinnon for Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba for Orange Is the New Black
Millie Bobby Brown for Stranger Things
Ann Dowd for The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz for This Is Us
Thandie Newton for Westworld
Samira Wiley for The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Judy Davis for Feud
Laura Dern for Big Little Lies
Jackie Hoffman for Feud
Regina King for American Crime
Michelle Pfeiffer for The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley for Big Little Lies

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Real Time with Bill Maher

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg for Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party
Gordon Ramsay for MasterChef Junior
Alec Baldwin for Match Game
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn for Project Runway
RuPaul for RuPaul’s Drag Race
W. Kamau Bell for United Shades of America

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover for Atlanta “B.A.N.”
Mike Judge for Silicon Valley “Server Error”
Jamie Babbit for Silicon Valley “Intellectual Property”
Morgan Sackett for Veep “Blurb”
David Mandel for Veep “Groundbreaking”
Dale Stern for Veep “Justice”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Vince Gilligan for Better Call Saul “Witness”
Stephen Daldry for The Crown “Hyde Park Corner”
Kate Dennis for The Handmaid’s Tale “The Bridge”
Reed Morano for The Handmaid’s Tale “Offred”
Lesli Linka Glatter for Homeland “America First”
Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer for Stranger Things “The Vanishing of Will Byers”
Jonathan Nolan for Westworld “The Bicameral Mind”

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Jean-Marc Vallée for Big Little Lies “Big Little Lies”
Noah Hawley for Fargo “The Law of Vacant Places”
Ryan Murphy for Feud “And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963)”
Ron Howard for Genius “Einstein: Chapter One”
James Marsh for The Night Of “The Art of War”
Steven Zaillian for The Night Of “The Beach”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Jeremy Konner and Derek Waters for Drunk History “Hamilton”
Andy Fisher for Jimmy Kimmel Live! “The (RED) Show”
Paul Pennolino for Last Week Tonight with John Oliver “Multi-Level Marketing”
Jim Hoskinson for The Late Show with Stephen Colbert “Episode 0179”
Don Roy King for Saturday Night Live “Host: Jimmy Fallon”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta “B.A.N.”
Atlanta “Streets On Lock”
Master of None “Thanksgiving”
Silicon Valley “Success Failure”
Veep “Georgia”
Veep “Groundbreaking”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Americans “The Soviet Division”
Better Call Saul “Chicanery”
The Crown “Assassins”
The Handmaid’s Tale “Offred”
Stranger Things “Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers”
Westworld “The Bicameral Mind”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Big Little Lies “Big Little Lies”
Black Mirror “San Junipero”
Fargo “The Law of Vacant Places”
Feud “And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963) ”
Feud “Pilot”
The Night Of “The Call of the Wild”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel for The Handmaid’s Tale
Laverne Cox for Orange Is the New Black
Ann Dowd for The Leftovers
Shannon Purser for Stranger Things
Cicely Tyson for How to Get Away with Murder
Alison Wright for The Americans

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Hank Azaria for Ray Donovan
Brian Tyree Henry for This Is Us
Ben Mendelsohn for Bloodline
Gerald McRaney for This Is Us
Denis O’Hare for This Is Us
BD Wong for Mr. Robot

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Becky Ann Baker for Girls
Angela Bassett for Master of None
Carrie Fisher for Catastrophe
Melissa McCarthy for Saturday Night Live
Wanda Sykes for Black-ish
Kristen Wiig for Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Riz Ahmed for Girls
Dave Chappelle for Saturday Night Live
Tom Hanks for Saturday Night Live
Hugh Laurie for Veep
Lin-Manuel Miranda for Saturday Night Live
Matthew Rhys for Girls

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Billy on the Street with Billy Eichner
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives
Fixer Upper
Lip Sync Battle
Shark Tank
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Gaycation
Intervention
RuPaul’s Drag Race
United Shades of America

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Amanda Knox
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
Vice
L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later
13th

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

American Masters
Chef’s Table
The Keepers
Planet Earth II
30 for 30

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Inside the Actors Studio
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
StarTalk
Vice

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Elena of Avalor
The Simpsons
South Park

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Adventure Time
Mickey Mouse
Rocket and Groot
Steven Universe
Teen Titans Go!

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Ty Burrell for Boondoggle
Kim Estes for Dicks
John Michael Higgins for Tween Fest
Jason Ritter for Tales of Titans
Ben Schwartz for The Earliest Show
Alan Tudyk for Con Man

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Lauren Lapkus for The Earliest Show
Jane Lynch for Dropping the Soap
Kelsey Scott for Fear the Walking Dead: Passage
Mindy Sterling for Con Man
Mindy Sterling for Secs & Execs

Advertisements
This entry was posted in 2017, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Tv shows and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s