Category Archives: Award Shows

Golden Globe Awards Winners 2021

Best Motion Picture – Drama Nomadland Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Best Motion Picture – Animated Soul Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language Minari Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama … Continue reading

Posted in 2021, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Tv Shows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Critics’ Choice Award Nominees 2021

  Best Picture Da 5 BloodsMa Rainey’s Black BottomMankMinariNews of the WorldNomadlandOne Night in MiamiPromising Young WomanSound of MetalThe Trial of the Chicago 7 Best Actor in a Drama Series Bob Odenkirk for Better Call SaulJason Bateman for OzarkJonathan Majors … Continue reading

Posted in 2021, Actors, Actresses, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Tv Shows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations 2021

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Da 5 BloodsMa Rainey’s Black BottomMinariOne Night in MiamiThe Trial of the Chicago 7 Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Anthony Hopkins for The FatherChadwick Boseman for … Continue reading

Posted in 2021, Actors, Actresses, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Tv Shows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Golden Globe Awards Nominees 2021

Best Motion Picture – Drama Mank Nomadland Promising Young WomanThe FatherThe Trial of the Chicago 7 Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Borat Subsequent MoviefilmHamiltonMusicPalm SpringsThe Prom Best Motion Picture – Animated OnwardOver the MoonSoulThe Croods: A New AgeWolfWalkers … Continue reading

Posted in 2021, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Tv Shows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominees 2021

Best Feature First CowMa Rainey’s Black BottomMinariNever Rarely Sometimes AlwaysNomadland Best First Feature I Carry You with MeMiss JuneteenthNine DaysSound of MetalThe Forty-Year-Old Version Best Female Lead Carey Mulligan for Promising Young WomanFrances McDormand for NomadlandJulia Garner for The AssistantNicole … Continue reading

Posted in 2021, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Tv Shows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Primetime Emmy Award Winners 2020

Outstanding Drama Series Succession Outstanding Comedy Series Schitt’s Creek Outstanding Limited Series Watchmen Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Jeremy Strong for Succession Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Zendaya for Euphoria Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy … Continue reading

Posted in 2020, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Top Films..., Tv Shows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Primetime Emmy Awards Nominees 2020

Outstanding Drama Series Better Call SaulKilling EveOzarkStranger ThingsSuccessionThe CrownThe Handmaid’s TaleThe Mandalorian Outstanding Comedy Series Curb Your EnthusiasmDead to MeInsecureSchitt’s CreekThe Good PlaceThe Kominsky MethodThe Marvelous Mrs. MaiselWhat We Do in the Shadows Outstanding Limited Series Little Fires EverywhereMrs. AmericaUnbelievableUnorthodoxWatchmen … Continue reading

Posted in 2020, Award Shows, Lists, Tv Shows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Movieguide Awards Winners 2020

EPIPHANY PRIZE FOR INSPIRING MOVIES OVERCOMER BEST MOVIES FOR FAMILIES THE LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART BEST MOVIE FOR MATURE AUDIENCES A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD EPIPHANY PRIZE FOR INSPIRING TELEVISION PROGRAM CHRISTMAS WISHES & MISTLETOE KISSES FAITH … Continue reading

Posted in 2020, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Top Films..., Tv Shows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Academy Awards Winners 2020

Best Motion Picture of the Year Parasite Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Joaquin Phoenix for Joker Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Renée Zellweger for Judy Best Performance by an Actor in a … Continue reading

Posted in 2020, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Film Independent Spirit Awards Winners 2020

Best Feature The Farewell Best First Feature Booksmart Best Female Lead Renée Zellweger for Judy Best Male Lead Adam Sandler for Uncut Gems Best Supporting Female Shuzhen Zhao for The Farewell Best Supporting Male Willem Dafoe for The Lighthouse Best … Continue reading

Posted in 2020, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Top Films... | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment