Tag Archives: best documentary

Film Independent Spirit Awards Winners 2021

Best Feature Nomadland Best First Feature Sound of Metal Best Female Lead Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman Best Male Lead Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal Best Supporting Female Yuh-jung Youn for Minari Best Supporting Male Paul Raci for … Continue reading

Posted in 2021, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Top Films..., Tv Shows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BAFTA Film Awards Winners 2021

Best Film Nomadland Outstanding British Film of the Year Promising Young Woman Best Leading Actor Anthony Hopkins for The Father Best Leading Actress Frances McDormand for Nomadland Best Supporting Actor Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah Best Supporting … Continue reading

Posted in 2021, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BAFTA Film Awards Nominees 2021

Best Film NomadlandPromising Young WomanThe FatherThe MauritanianThe Trial of the Chicago 7 Outstanding British Film of the Year Calm with HorsesHis HouseLimboMogul MowgliPromising Young WomanRocksSaint MaudThe DigThe FatherThe Mauritanian Best Leading Actor Adarsh Gourav for The White TigerAnthony Hopkins for … Continue reading

Posted in 2021, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominees 2021

Best Feature First CowMa Rainey’s Black BottomMinariNever Rarely Sometimes AlwaysNomadland Best First Feature I Carry You with MeMiss JuneteenthNine DaysSound of MetalThe Forty-Year-Old Version Best Female Lead Carey Mulligan for Promising Young WomanFrances McDormand for NomadlandJulia Garner for The AssistantNicole … Continue reading

Posted in 2021, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Tv Shows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Film Independent Spirit Awards Winners 2020

Best Feature The Farewell Best First Feature Booksmart Best Female Lead Renée Zellweger for Judy Best Male Lead Adam Sandler for Uncut Gems Best Supporting Female Shuzhen Zhao for The Farewell Best Supporting Male Willem Dafoe for The Lighthouse Best … Continue reading

Posted in 2020, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Top Films... | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BAFTA Film Awards Winners 2020

Best Film 1917 Outstanding British Film of the Year 1917 Best Leading Actor Joaquin Phoenix for Joker Best Leading Actress Renée Zellweger for Judy Best Supporting Actor Brad Pitt for Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood Best Supporting Actress Laura … Continue reading

Posted in 2020, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Top Films... | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BAFTA Film Awards Nominees 2020

Best Film 1917 Joker Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood Parasite The Irishman Outstanding British Film of the Year 1917 Bait For Sama Rocketman Sorry We Missed You The Two Popes Best Leading Actor Adam Driver for Marriage Story Joaquin … Continue reading

Posted in 2020, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominees 2020

  Best Feature A Hidden Life Clemency Marriage Story The Farewell Uncut Gems Best First Feature Booksmart Diane See You Yesterday The Climb The Last Black Man in San Francisco The Mustang Best Female Lead Alfre Woodard for Clemency Elisabeth … Continue reading

Posted in 2020, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Top Films... | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Film Independent Spirit Awards Winners 2019

Best Feature If Beale Street Could Talk Best First Feature Sorry to Bother You Best Female Lead Glenn Close for The Wife Best Male Lead Ethan Hawke for First Reformed Best Supporting Female Regina King for If Beale Street Could … Continue reading

Posted in 2019, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BAFTA Film Awards Winners 2019

EE Rising Star Award Letitia Wright Best Film Roma Outstanding British Film of the Year The Favourite Best Leading Actor Rami Malek for Bohemian Rhapsody Best Leading Actress Olivia Colman for The Favourite Best Supporting Actor Mahershala Ali for Green … Continue reading

Posted in 2019, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Top Films... | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment