Critics’ Choice Awards Nominees 2015

 critics' choice awards

Best Picture

Nominees:

Birdman (2014)
Boyhood (2014)
Gone Girl (2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
The Imitation Game (2014)
Nightcrawler (2014)
Selma (2014)
The Theory of Everything (2014)
Unbroken (2014)
Whiplash (2014)

Best Actor

Nominees:

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game (2014)
Ralph Fiennes for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Jake Gyllenhaal for Nightcrawler (2014)
Michael Keaton for Birdman (2014)
David Oyelowo for Selma (2014)
Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Best Actress

Nominees:

Jennifer Aniston for Cake (2014)
Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night (2014)
Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything (2014)
Julianne Moore for Still Alice (2014)
Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl (2014)
Reese Witherspoon for Wild (2014)

Best Supporting Actor

Nominees:

Josh Brolin for Inherent Vice (2014)
Robert Duvall for The Judge (2014)
Ethan Hawke for Boyhood (2014)
Edward Norton for Birdman (2014)
Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher (2014)
J.K. Simmons for Whiplash (2014)

Best Supporting Actress

Nominees:

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood (2014)
Jessica Chastain for A Most Violent Year (2014)
Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game (2014)
Emma Stone for Birdman (2014)
Meryl Streep for Into the Woods (2014)
Tilda Swinton for Snowpiercer (2013)

Best Acting Ensemble

Nominees:

Birdman (2014)
Boyhood (2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
The Imitation Game (2014)
Into the Woods (2014)
Selma (2014)

Best Young Actor/Actress

Nominees:

Ellar Coltrane for Boyhood (2014)
Ansel Elgort for The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
Mackenzie Foy for Interstellar (2014)
Jaeden Lieberher for St. Vincent (2014)
Tony Revolori for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Quvenzhané Wallis for Annie (2014)
Noah Wiseman for The Babadook (2014)

Best Director

Nominees:

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Ava DuVernay for Selma (2014)
David Fincher for Gone Girl (2014)
Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman (2014)
Angelina Jolie for Unbroken (2014)
Richard Linklater for Boyhood (2014)

Best Original Screenplay

Nominees:

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo for Birdman (2014)
Richard Linklater for Boyhood (2014)
Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler (2014)
Damien Chazelle for Whiplash (2014)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominees:

 Gillian Flynn for Gone Girl (2014)
Graham Moore for The Imitation Game (2014)
 Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice (2014)
 Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything (2014)
 Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson for Unbroken (2014)
 Nick Hornby for Wild (2014)

Best Animated Feature

Nominees:

Big Hero 6 (2014)
The Book of Life (2014)
The Boxtrolls (2014)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
The Lego Movie (2014)

Best Action Movie

Nominees:

American Sniper (2014)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Fury (2014)
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)

Best Actor In An Action Movie

Nominees:

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper (2014)
Tom Cruise for Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Chris Evans for Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Brad Pitt for Fury (2014)
Chris Pratt for Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)

Best Actress In An Action Movie

Nominees:

Emily Blunt for Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Scarlett Johansson for Lucy (2014)
Jennifer Lawrence for The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (2014)
Zoe Saldana for Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Shailene Woodley for Divergent (2014)

Best Comedy Movie

Nominees:

Birdman (2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
St. Vincent (2014)
Top Five (2014)
22 Jump Street (2014)

Best Actor In A Comedy

Nominees:

Jon Favreau for Chef (2014)
Ralph Fiennes for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Michael Keaton for Birdman (2014)
Bill Murray for St. Vincent (2014)
Chris Rock for Top Five (2014)
Channing Tatum for 22 Jump Street (2014)

Best Actress In A Comedy

Nominees:

Rose Byrne for Neighbors (2014)
Rosario Dawson for Top Five (2014)
Melissa McCarthy for St. Vincent (2014)
Jenny Slate for Obvious Child (2014)
Kristen Wiig for The Skeleton Twins (2014)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Nominees:

The Babadook (2014)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
Interstellar (2014)
Snowpiercer (2013)
Under the Skin (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film

Nominees:

Force Majeure (2014)
Ida (2013)
Leviathan (2014)
Two Days, One Night (2014)
Wild Tales (2014)

Best Documentary Feature

Nominees:

Citizenfour (2014)
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (2014)
Jodorowsky’s Dune (2013)
Last Days in Vietnam (2014)
Life Itself (2014)
The Overnighters (2014)

Best Song

Nominees:

Big Eyes (2014): Lana Del Rey (“Big Eyes”)
The Lego Movie (2014): Jo Li, Andy Samberg, Jorma Taccone, Akiva Schaffer (“Everything Is Awesome”)
Selma (2014): Common, John Legend (“Glory”)
Begin Again (2013): Keira Knightley (“Lost Stars”)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (2014): Lorde (“Yellow Flicker Beat”)

Best Score

Nominees:

The Imitation Game (2014): Alexandre Desplat
The Theory of Everything (2014): Jóhann Jóhannsson
Gone Girl (2014): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Birdman (2014):
Interstellar (2014): Hans Zimmer

Best Cinematography

Nominees:

Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman (2014)
Robert D. Yeoman for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Hoyte Van Hoytema for Interstellar (2014)
Dick Pope for Mr. Turner (2014)
 Roger Deakins for Unbroken (2014)

Best Art Direction

Nominees:

Kevin Thompson, George DeTitta Jr. for Birdman (2014)
 Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
David Crank, Amy Wells for Inherent Vice (2014)
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis for Interstellar (2014)
 Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock for Into the Woods (2014)
Ondrej Nekvasil, Beatrice Brentnerova for Snowpiercer (2013)

Best Editing

Nominees:

 Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione for Birdman (2014)
Sandra Adair for Boyhood (2014)
Kirk Baxter for Gone Girl (2014)
Lee Smith for Interstellar (2014)
Tom Cross for Whiplash (2014)

Best Costume Design

Nominees:

Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Mark Bridges for Inherent Vice (2014)
Colleen Atwood for Into the Woods (2014)
 Anna B. Sheppard for Maleficent (2014)
Jacqueline Durran for Mr. Turner (2014)

Best Hair & Makeup

Nominees:

Foxcatcher (2014)
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
Into the Woods (2014)
Maleficent (2014)

Best Visual Effects

Nominees:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
Interstellar (2014)

Advertisements
This entry was posted in 2015, Actors, Actresses, Award Shows, Directors, films, Lists, movies, Top Films... and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s