Primetime Emmy Award Nominees 2015

emmys2015

Outstanding Drama Series
Nominees:

Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men
Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Comedy Series
Nominees:

Louie
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Veep
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Miniseries
Nominees:

American Horror Story
American Crime
The Honourable Woman
Olive Kitteridge
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Television Movie
Nominees:

Bessie
Nightingale
Killing Jesus
Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nominees:

Jon Hamm for Mad Men
Kevin Spacey for House of Cards
Bob Odenkirk for Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler for Bloodline
Jeff Daniels for The Newsroom
Liev Schreiber for Ray Donovan

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Nominees:

Don Cheadle for House of Lies
Louis C.K. for Louie 
Matt LeBlanc for Episodes
 William H. Macy for Shameless
Anthony Anderson for Black-ish
Jeffrey Tambor for Transparent
Will Forte for The Last Man on Earth

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Nominees:

David Oyelowo for Nightingale
Mark Rylance for Wolf Hall
Richard Jenkins for Olive Kitteridge
Ricky Gervais for Derek
Adrien Brody for Houdini
Timothy Hutton for American Crime

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Nominees:

Claire Danes for Homeland
Viola Davis for How to Get Away with Murder
Taraji P. Henson for Empire
Elisabeth Moss for Mad Men
Robin Wright for House of Cards
Tatiana Maslany for Orphan Black

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Nominees:

Edie Falco for Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Veep
Amy Poehler for Parks and Recreation
Lily Tomlin for Grace and Frankie
Lisa Kudrow for The Comeback
Amy Schumer for Inside Amy Schumer

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Nominees:

Jessica Lange for American Horror Story
Frances McDormand for Olive Kitteridge
Felicity Huffman for American Crime
Queen Latifah for Bessie
Maggie Gyllenhaal for The Honourable Woman
Emma Thompson for Live from Lincoln Center: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – In Concert with the New York Philharmonic

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Nominees:

Andre Braugher for Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Ty Burrell for Modern Family
Adam Driver for Girls
Tony Hale for Veep
Tituss Burgess for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Keegan-Michael Key for Key and Peele

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nominees:

Jim Carter for Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage for Game of Thrones
Ben Mendelsohn for Bloodline
Jonathan Banks for Better Call Saul
Michael Kelly for House of Cards
Alan Cumming for The Good Wife

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Nominees:

Bill Murray for Olive Kitteridge
Michael Kenneth Williams for Bessie
Finn Wittrock for American Horror Story
Denis O’Hare for American Horror Story
Richard Cabral for American Crime
Damian Lewis for Wolf Hall

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Nominees:

Mayim Bialik for The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen for Modern Family
Anna Chlumsky for Veep
Allison Janney for Mom
Kate McKinnon for Saturday Night Live
Jane Krakowski for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Niecy Nash for Getting On
Gaby Hoffmann for Transparent

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nominees:

Christine Baranski for The Good Wife
Joanne Froggatt for Downton Abbey
Lena Headey for Game of Thrones
Christina Hendricks for Mad Men
Uzo Aduba for Orange Is the New Black
Emilia Clarke for Game of Thrones

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Nominees:

Angela Bassett for American Horror Story
Kathy Bates for American Horror Story
Mo’Nique for Bessie
Zoe Kazan for Olive Kitteridge
Sarah Paulson for American Horror Story
Regina King for American Crime

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Nominees:

The Colbert Report
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Late Show with David Letterman
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
Nominees:

The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Nominees:

Tom Bergeron for Dancing with the Stars
Anthony Bourdain for The Taste
Cat Deeley for So You Think You Can Dance
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn for Project Runway
Jane Lynch for Hollywood Game Night

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Nominees:

Louis C.K. for Louie
Mike Judge for Silicon Valley (“Sand Hill Shuffle”)
Phil Lord and Christopher Miller for The Last Man on Earth (“Alive in Houston”)
Jill Soloway for Transparent (“Best New Girl”)
Armando Iannucci for Veep (“Testimony”)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Nominees:

Timothy Van Patten for Boardwalk Empire (“Eldorado”)
Lesli Linka Glatter for Homeland (“From A To B And Back Again”)
Jeremy Podeswa for Game of Thrones (“Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”)
David Nutter for Game of Thrones (“Mother’s Mercy”)
Steven Soderbergh for The Knick (“Method and Madness”)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Nominees:

Ryan Murphy for American Horror Story
Dee Rees for Bessie
Hugo Blick for The Honourable Woman
Uli Edel for Houdini
Lisa Cholodenko for Olive Kitteridge
Peter Kosminsky for Wolf Hall
Tom Shankland for The Missing

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Nominees:

Jim Hoskinson for The Colbert Report
Chuck O’Neil for The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Jerry Foley for Late Show with David Letterman
Dave Diomedi for The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul for Inside Amy Schumer

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Nominees:

Louie
Episodes: Episode Nine
Veep
Silicon Valley
The Last Man on Earth
Transparent

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Nominees:

Game of Thrones
The Americans
Better Call Saul
Mad Men (“Person to Person”)
Mad Men

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Nominees:

The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Inside Amy Schumer
Key and Peele
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Nominees:

American Crime
Bessie
Hello Ladies: The Movie
The Honourable Woman
Olive Kitteridge
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Nominees:

Rachel Brosnahan for House of Cards
Diana Rigg for Game of Thrones
Margo Martindale for The Americans
Allison Janney for Masters of Sex
Cicely Tyson for How to Get Away with Murder
Khandi Alexander for Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Nominees:

Reg E. Cathey for House of Cards
Beau Bridges for Masters of Sex
Alan Alda for The Blacklist
F. Murray Abraham for Homeland
Pablo Schreiber for Orange Is the New Black
Michael J. Fox for The Good Wife

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Nominees:

Joan Cusack for Shameless
Gaby Hoffmann for Girls
Christine Baranski for The Big Bang Theory
Pamela Adlon for Louie
Elizabeth Banks for Modern Family
Tina Fey for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Nominees:

Bill Hader for Saturday Night Live
Louis C.K. for Saturday Night Live
Mel Brooks for The Comedians
Paul Giamatti for Inside Amy Schumer
Bradley Whitford for Transparent
Jon Hamm for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Nominees:

72nd Golden Globe Awards
Key and Peele: Super Bowl Special
Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Nominees:

Glenn Weiss for The 68th Annual Tony Awards
Louis J. Horvitz for The Kennedy Center Honors
Hamish Hamilton for The Oscars
Natalie Johns for Great Performances: Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live in Concert
Don Roy King for Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Nominees:

Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key and Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Nominees:

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives
MythBusters
Property Brothers
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Nominees:

Alaska: The Last Frontier
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Million Dollar Listing NY
Naked and Afraid
Wahlburgers

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Nominees:

The Case Against 8
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Cobain: Montage of Heck
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All
Virunga

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Nominees:

American Masters
Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
The Sixties

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Nominees:

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Sonic Highways
Inside the Actors Studio
StarTalk
Vice

Outstanding Special Class Program
Nominees:

On the Run Tour: Beyonce and Jay Z
72nd Golden Globe Awards
The Oscars
Live from Lincoln Center: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – In Concert with the New York Philharmonic
The 68th Annual Tony Awards

Advertisements
This entry was posted in 2015, Award Shows, Lists, Tv shows and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s