Golden Globe Awards Nominees 2021

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Father
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
The Croods: A New Age
WolfWalkers

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Another Round
La llorona
Minari
The Life Ahead
Two of Us

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Anthony Hopkins for The Father
Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman for Mank
Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal
Tahar Rahim for The Mauritanian

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Andra Day for The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman
Frances McDormand for Nomadland
Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman
Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Andy Samberg for Palm Springs
Dev Patel for The Personal History of David Copperfield
James Corden for The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda for Hamilton
Sacha Baron Cohen for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Anya Taylor-Joy for Emma.
Kate Hudson for Music
Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Michelle Pfeiffer for French Exit
Rosamund Pike for I Care a Lot

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Bill Murray for On the Rocks
Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto for The Little Things
Leslie Odom Jr. for One Night in Miami
Sacha Baron Cohen for The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Amanda Seyfried for Mank
Glenn Close for Hillbilly Elegy
Helena Zengel for News of the World
Jodie Foster for The Mauritanian
Olivia Colman for The Father

Best Director – Motion Picture

Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao for Nomadland
David Fincher for Mank
Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman
Regina King for One Night in Miami

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Father
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Fight for You for Judas and the Black Messiah
Speak Now for One Night in Miami
Io Sì (Seen) for The Life Ahead
Hear My Voice for The Trial of the Chicago 7
Tigress & Tweed for The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Mank
News of the World
Soul
Tenet
The Midnight Sky

Best Television Series – Drama

Lovecraft Country
Ozark
Ratched
The Crown
The Mandalorian

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris
Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso
The Flight Attendant
The Great

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Al Pacino for Hunters
Bob Odenkirk for Better Call Saul
Jason Batemanfor Ozark
Josh O’Connor for The Crown
Matthew Rhys for Perry Mason

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Emma Corrin for The Crown
Jodie Comer for Killing Eve
Laura Linney for Ozark
Olivia Colman for The Crown
Sarah Paulson for Ratched

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle for Black Monday
Eugene Levy for Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis for Ted Lasso
Nicholas Hoult for The Great
Ramy Youssef for Ramy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Catherine O’Hara for Schitt’s Creek
Elle Fanning for The Great
Jane Levy for Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Kaley Cuoco for The Flight Attendant
Lily Collins for Emily in Paris

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Bryan Cranston for Your Honor
Ethan Hawke for The Good Lord Bird
Hugh Grant for The Undoing
Jeff Daniels for The Comey Rule
Mark Ruffalo for I Know This Much Is True

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

Brendan Gleeson for The Comey Rule
Dan Levy for Schitt’s Creek
Donald Sutherland for The Undoing
Jim Parsons for Hollywood
John Boyega for Small Axe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Anya Taylor-Joy for The Queen’s Gambit
Cate Blanchett for Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones for Normal People
Nicole Kidman for The Undoing
Shira Haas for Unorthodox

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

Annie Murphy for Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon for Ratched
Gillian Anderson for The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter for The Crown
Julia Garner for Ozark

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Normal People
Small Axe
The Queen’s Gambit
The Undoing
Unorthodox

This entry was posted in 2021, Award Shows, films, Lists, movies, Tv Shows and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.